Skip to main content

Compliments

i am not talking of the long sleeves brand. i am talking of my experiences in the hospital while being a student nurse. a lot of things made me happy while others made me cry. but this semester's experience is very much different. i have received a lot of compliments especially in the new departments and wards where i was assigned. it's a nice feeling that you see your patient's condition improving and that they appreciate your works is the bestamong all things. Let me talk about my patient in Orthopaedic department where we will hide in the name "Boy Ji". My patient is admitted to be toxic. Critical. the time that I saw my patient creates a sad feeling. i thought he is dying. At the age of three, he is confined at the hospital, malnourished, with high grade fever, annd with hip dislocation. in addition to this, he was also diagnosed of having Anemia (probably an Iron Deficiency type because he is malnourished) secondary to Acute Glomerulonephritis. I do not know what to do with my patient because it was my first experience to handle such case. readings about the case will not be enough to nake an intensive nursing care. there is also a language/communication barrier. He is Kapampangan and don't understand Filipino or English. It is solely the parents that i was able to talk to determine the level of care that i have to render. i am not that competent nurse as of now but i believe, i am always doing my best to give a quality care that is incomparable. most of the time, i make follow up visits (even if it's not in the scope of my daily allowance and training) because i want to ensure that everything is ok and will be ok. Now, my patienthad gained weight, has no anemia, no fever and has now undergone an operation. he has double hip spica now. in good condition. i was touched when my classmates told me "ui, kinakamusta ka nga pala ng mga magulang ni Ji. sabi nila nung napaka-kritikal daw nung anak nila, talagang ikaw daw ang nag-asikaso ng lahat. Si Ji ikaw lang daw ang bati. napakakulit na ng batang yun." Aww. it made me cry. my groupmate draw a picture of my client. an animated type when my patient, Ji, is already in good condition.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

How to Get Spectacular Grades from School

This article wasn't my idea actually. Here are just realizations of what's the best way to get good grades and how to have a full long-term memory rather than having a sensory motor or short-term memory. Advices are made by our very own writer from the Philippines, Ms. Jessica Zafra. Ewan ko ba kung natagpuan nya na ang tinitibok ng puso nya. haha. what i know is that matalino siya. start na tayo? Ok, ganito yan, to others, nagsisimula na ang kalbaryo ng buhay eskwela, to others sa june 13 pa. sa iba naman ewan ko. Since school year 2006-2007 has already begun, pressure to many students also come along. Hectic schedules, a lot of assignments, stupid projects and all causes insanity that ithers just freak then shout loudly to the class: "Ayaw ko na!!! I drop this subject! I can't stand you anymore!!!" In that case you will all need this good tips given by her. UNCUT VERSION (no add-ons) "How to get ridicoulously good grades in school and move on to a glorious ...

Summarizations

probably, this may be my last post for this month. i have a lot of requirements to submit and i have to meet all the requirements.and also the article that i have to finish for this month is started yet. but i'll still visit this everyday. you can see me online too on my ym account: gnomishwysard Message Everytime you wake up in the middle of your sleep, there's always this meaning. God wants to take to you. It's a magic that every 4.30am someone tries to wake me up. so surprised to find out that there is this "Christian" group who pray the rosary during that time. that thing is a prayer for world peace. but last tuesday, something weird happened. something made me wake up even when i have just slept for less than an hour. i was able to start the praying of the rosary. the Apostles Creed, one Our Father, 3 Hail Mary's, one Glory be, etc. i reached up to the 2nd mystery then unconsciously i have fallen asleep. I got a nightmare. the scene happened in front of t...

LOVE vs FRIENDSHIP

when do you know you are already in love? and when do you know that it's only friendship that the other side can offer? here are the questions of life i always ask to myself and perhaps you too keep on aking. A friend sent a GM (group msg) asking "pa'no mo sasabihin sa isang tao na mahal mo siya pero di siya iiwas sa iyo? (how can you tell to a person that you are inlove with him/her without that person moving away?). here is my answer: parting from you is a consequence of the reality game called love. there should be always timing. love can wait. there is always right time. you don't have to hurry so you dont have to worry. haha. corny one. in friendship especially in my situation, it is very easy for me to develop my feelings to a girl when we started to get close. then teasing follows. it aches ten times more that she is telling you about her boyfriend. i got this happy feeling when my friend told me the she and her boyfriend get separated. alas i can have my move. ...