Skip to main content

Relieved

Finally thesis work is partially over. haha. yeah, partially. since our thesis proposal has been approved, we can already start conducting a more intesive research. Chapters IV and V are the ones still to be added and i will conduct it this summer. we have received minimal corrections and i really feel fulfilled since i am the only one who worked hard for it. i am happy to say that it is only a word from the title that was suggested to be changed by the panel of judges. from: Effects of Personal and Lifestyle-related variables to hypertensive clients, they changed it to: Relationship of Personal and Lifestyle-related profiles to hypertensive clients. haha. i asked the prestigious panel of judges if i can use Correlates instead of "Relationship" since they are synanymous with one another and the word correlates has a great impact and seems like really a research but they suggested us to use relationship still since we are just beginners. haha. our school has received much compliments and its overwhelming for the students and the university itself. that shows our capability to compete with the worlds increasing demand for therapeutic care and not just merely care. Here are some pictures of us after the defense:




(Groupmates)

(GROUPMATES)


(with bell and madelyn)

(L-R: Nerie, Madelyn, Sierra, Belle, Lance, Me)

Comments

chris said…
congrats on your defense. now comes the hard part, conducting the survey... hehe good luck on that one. ;)

Popular posts from this blog

How to Get Spectacular Grades from School

This article wasn't my idea actually. Here are just realizations of what's the best way to get good grades and how to have a full long-term memory rather than having a sensory motor or short-term memory. Advices are made by our very own writer from the Philippines, Ms. Jessica Zafra. Ewan ko ba kung natagpuan nya na ang tinitibok ng puso nya. haha. what i know is that matalino siya. start na tayo? Ok, ganito yan, to others, nagsisimula na ang kalbaryo ng buhay eskwela, to others sa june 13 pa. sa iba naman ewan ko. Since school year 2006-2007 has already begun, pressure to many students also come along. Hectic schedules, a lot of assignments, stupid projects and all causes insanity that ithers just freak then shout loudly to the class: "Ayaw ko na!!! I drop this subject! I can't stand you anymore!!!" In that case you will all need this good tips given by her. UNCUT VERSION (no add-ons) "How to get ridicoulously good grades in school and move on to a glorious ...

Summarizations

probably, this may be my last post for this month. i have a lot of requirements to submit and i have to meet all the requirements.and also the article that i have to finish for this month is started yet. but i'll still visit this everyday. you can see me online too on my ym account: gnomishwysard Message Everytime you wake up in the middle of your sleep, there's always this meaning. God wants to take to you. It's a magic that every 4.30am someone tries to wake me up. so surprised to find out that there is this "Christian" group who pray the rosary during that time. that thing is a prayer for world peace. but last tuesday, something weird happened. something made me wake up even when i have just slept for less than an hour. i was able to start the praying of the rosary. the Apostles Creed, one Our Father, 3 Hail Mary's, one Glory be, etc. i reached up to the 2nd mystery then unconsciously i have fallen asleep. I got a nightmare. the scene happened in front of t...

LOVE vs FRIENDSHIP

when do you know you are already in love? and when do you know that it's only friendship that the other side can offer? here are the questions of life i always ask to myself and perhaps you too keep on aking. A friend sent a GM (group msg) asking "pa'no mo sasabihin sa isang tao na mahal mo siya pero di siya iiwas sa iyo? (how can you tell to a person that you are inlove with him/her without that person moving away?). here is my answer: parting from you is a consequence of the reality game called love. there should be always timing. love can wait. there is always right time. you don't have to hurry so you dont have to worry. haha. corny one. in friendship especially in my situation, it is very easy for me to develop my feelings to a girl when we started to get close. then teasing follows. it aches ten times more that she is telling you about her boyfriend. i got this happy feeling when my friend told me the she and her boyfriend get separated. alas i can have my move. ...