Skip to main content

Home"less"

Have you ever had the feeling that you only live in a house and not in a home?

House- a structure made of either wood, gravel and sand, cement, irons, or combinations in which people live; a residence for human beings that provides one of the basic physiologic need - protection from endeavors.

Home - a house lived by family filled with love and affection living with pleasant connotations and provides two of Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs - Safety and security, and Love and Belongingness.

For almost a month now, I really feel homeless. Yes, I may have family but I don't really feel I belong. I apologize but I don't really mean to feel this way (who else does?). The habitation is calm and yet I simply find it hard to come across with tranquility. At the moment, I already have the idea of giving up everything. Maybe it's about time to give something little for myself. When I sacrificed my identity, I left nothing for myself except only the feeling of expectation that soon I will be loved. For almost 20 years, I just keep on expecting but still, my presence seems to be too little to be recognized. I'm sorry if because of me, all dreams failed. I deeply and sincerely apologize for the troubles I caused. I do not intend to have this situation happen. If only I can predict, maybe it's already me who did something when I was still in the womb to prevent further damage of your dreams. I can't chase myself now. I already forgot who I should be. My identity was misled by the so much life’s demands. I am contented and satisfied with the sacrifices I made. For sure I will keep on doing more. What I just want is at least even a little appreciation of my existence. Do I demand that much?

Comments

Anonymous said…
hey cheer up.. if you need to think and isolate yourself from others, do so. pero go on with your life.. marami pa rin nagmamahal sa iyo.. nanjan ung pamilya mo.
L.A said…
Emo? Oo nga naman cheer up, see how sad you are you even manage to put the Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs in this post. Just be glad for you have us ok? Everything will be alright in God's time.

P.S - Ngayon ko lang napansin yung 'Ohana" Ohana means family, and family means nobody gets left behind. Or forgotten. ;)
Jed said…
dads, cheer up. kahit ganyan sile, they're still your family. they love you, deep inside their hearts.

cheer up dads, ayt? :D
Anonymous said…
I've felt that way numerous times before. I'm a rebel kid eh. Basta you just hang on and do some reflective thinking. It'll help.
Anonymous said…
aww. hey kuya. :)

always remember you have a home in the hearts of the bloggers. *hug*

i also know that feeling. i guess it's a feeling most of us share... sadly. haayy. kuyaa.

OHANA!
sa lilo and stitch. i love what lilo says.. just as what LA has posted.
daniel said…
naalala ko tuloy yun song na "a house is not a home"
Jinjiruks said…
musta na pamangkin. gaya gaya ka naman ng pagiging senti.
zeus-zord said…
hay

minsan ganun talga ang pamilya, pero matututunan mo ding tanggapin yan

aaus din ang lahat

ganyan din ako minsan e

nakakaramdam ng ganyan

Popular posts from this blog

How to Get Spectacular Grades from School

This article wasn't my idea actually. Here are just realizations of what's the best way to get good grades and how to have a full long-term memory rather than having a sensory motor or short-term memory. Advices are made by our very own writer from the Philippines, Ms. Jessica Zafra. Ewan ko ba kung natagpuan nya na ang tinitibok ng puso nya. haha. what i know is that matalino siya. start na tayo? Ok, ganito yan, to others, nagsisimula na ang kalbaryo ng buhay eskwela, to others sa june 13 pa. sa iba naman ewan ko. Since school year 2006-2007 has already begun, pressure to many students also come along. Hectic schedules, a lot of assignments, stupid projects and all causes insanity that ithers just freak then shout loudly to the class: "Ayaw ko na!!! I drop this subject! I can't stand you anymore!!!" In that case you will all need this good tips given by her. UNCUT VERSION (no add-ons) "How to get ridicoulously good grades in school and move on to a glorious ...

Summarizations

probably, this may be my last post for this month. i have a lot of requirements to submit and i have to meet all the requirements.and also the article that i have to finish for this month is started yet. but i'll still visit this everyday. you can see me online too on my ym account: gnomishwysard Message Everytime you wake up in the middle of your sleep, there's always this meaning. God wants to take to you. It's a magic that every 4.30am someone tries to wake me up. so surprised to find out that there is this "Christian" group who pray the rosary during that time. that thing is a prayer for world peace. but last tuesday, something weird happened. something made me wake up even when i have just slept for less than an hour. i was able to start the praying of the rosary. the Apostles Creed, one Our Father, 3 Hail Mary's, one Glory be, etc. i reached up to the 2nd mystery then unconsciously i have fallen asleep. I got a nightmare. the scene happened in front of t...

LOVE vs FRIENDSHIP

when do you know you are already in love? and when do you know that it's only friendship that the other side can offer? here are the questions of life i always ask to myself and perhaps you too keep on aking. A friend sent a GM (group msg) asking "pa'no mo sasabihin sa isang tao na mahal mo siya pero di siya iiwas sa iyo? (how can you tell to a person that you are inlove with him/her without that person moving away?). here is my answer: parting from you is a consequence of the reality game called love. there should be always timing. love can wait. there is always right time. you don't have to hurry so you dont have to worry. haha. corny one. in friendship especially in my situation, it is very easy for me to develop my feelings to a girl when we started to get close. then teasing follows. it aches ten times more that she is telling you about her boyfriend. i got this happy feeling when my friend told me the she and her boyfriend get separated. alas i can have my move. ...